Well done to Ed Mountfield and his team for winning the triples competition on 26th August 2023. A total of £62 was raised for club funds.
David Collier Memorial Trophy Round Robin Triples competition 8 May 2023
Well done to Julie Bradbury and Neal Linsky, winners of the Coronation Competition which took place on Monday 8th May 2023.
David Collier Memorial Trophy Round Robin Triples competition 30 July 2022
Congratulations to Neal Linsky, Pam Taylor and Steve Tinson who won the David Collier Memorial Trophy Round Robin Triples competition on 30 July. It was good to see so many new players taking part.
Round Robin Singles Competition – July 2022
Club Pairs Trophy – June 2022
Winners: Neal Linsky’s Team (Anne, Pete, Neal, Joyce, Dewi, Pam, Steve, Jude)
Runners up: Dave Elshaw’s Team (Dave E, Paula, Julie, Anthony, Jane, Elizabeth, Ed D, Dave W)
Ukrainian Humanitarian Appeal 2022
Results:
Winners: Julia Bradbury/Dave Whitehead
Runners up: Ed Mountfield/Pam Taylor
Round Robin Competition 2021
Results:
Winners: Pam Taylor/David Elshaw
Runners up: Elizabeth Greenaway/Eddie Donoghue
Round Robin Competition 2020
Results:
Final A: Luke Jones 21 Linda Thomas 14
Final B: John Horlock 21 Jane Ingerson 8
Doubles Final: Luke Jones/Jane Ingerson 21 Linda Thomas/John Horlock 20
Click here for the rules of the competition
Click here for Risk Assessment Plan
Group A | Luke J | Walter S | Neal L | TOTAL | ||
Luke J (0 start) |
xxx | 20 | 21 | 41 | Group winner | |
Walter S (3 start) | 21 | xxx | 20 | 41 | ||
Neal L (4 start) | 14 | 21 | xxx | 35 |
__________________________________
Group B | Gerald T |
John I (Snr) |
Linda T |
Dave T |
Jim C |
TOTAL |
Gerald T (2 start) |
xxx | 18 | 4 | 21 | 21 | 64 |
John I Sn (1 start) |
21 | xxx | 16 | 10 | 21 | 68 |
Linda T (1 start) |
21 | 21 | xxx | 16 | 21 | 79 |
Dave T (0 Start) |
8 | 21 | 21 | xxx | 21 | 71 |
Jim C (2 Start) |
10 | 10 | 6 | 16 | xxx | 42 |
__________________________________
Group C | Dave W | Jane I | Anthony B | TOTAL | ||
Dave W | xxx | 12 | 13 | 25 | ||
Jane I | 21 | xxx | 21 | 42 | ||
Anthony B | 21 | 19 | xxx | 40 | ||
__________________________________
Group D | Simon T |
John B |
John H |
Lawrence S | TOTAL | |
Simon T | xxx | 11 | 18 | 10 | 39 | |
John B | 21 | xxx | 16 | 21 | 58 | |
John H | 21 | 21 | xxx | 21 | 63 | |
Lawrence S | 21 | 9 | 9 | xxx | 39 | |
2019 Manor Park Competition Results:
i) Lucy Baker Knockout Trophy – Anne Donoghue 21 – Maureen Hargreaves 9
ii) Dave Collier Round Robin Doubles Trophy:-
Anne Donogue/John Ingerson Snr 126
Neal Linsky/Jim Capstick 105
Joyce Godfrey/Walter Smith 104
Sue Linsky/Martin Coombes 101
Luke Jones/John Ingerson Jnr 83
Pam Taylor/Barrie Clayton 73
iii) George Wharmby Knockout Trophy – Neal Linsky 21 Dewi Howell 18
iv) Harold Ingerson Knockout Trophy – Luke Jones 21 Neal Linsky 9
2019 Manor Park competitions include:-
i) Lucy Baker Knockout Trophy – Open to all Lady members
ii) Dave Collier Round Robin Doubles Trophy – Open to all members
iii) George Wharmby Knockout Trophy – Open to all Male members
iv) Harold Ingerson Knockout Trophy – Open to all members.
Club Away Day Sunday 23rd June 2019
The club away day took place on Sunday 23rd June at Barnton Bowling and Cricket, club near Northwich.
The round robin competition was won be Dave Thomas and Luke Jones, who narrowly defeated John Ingerson and Hazel Perkins.
Joe Bassett Shield Final 2018
Harold Ingerson Trophy Final 2018
Congratulations to Luke Jones who retained the Harold Ingerson Trophy after beating Anne Donoghue in the final on 2nd September.
Congratulations to Martin Coombes and Trevor Whiteley who won the round robin competition at the club away day in Southport on 24th June. Martin and Trevor defeated Luke Jones and Jim Capstick in the final.
Barbara Taylor presenting the cup to Martin and Trevor
The club have organised two competitions for members.
Harold Ingerson Trophy
The cup is a knockout competition. Each player will be paired up with an opponent and each pair must play their game within the specified time limit.
Joe Bassett Trophy (Doubles)
The cup is a knockout competition. Players are doubled up with a partner and each doubles pair must play their game within the specified time limit.
If you are interested in taking part, please enter your details by no later than 30th April 2018 on the entry sheets in the clubhouse.
Click here for full details of the above competitions.